Sexual Harassment & Election Retaliation: The Town of Monroe Has It All
[…] (21 NYCRR 1401.5(d)).
Section 84 of FOIL, the “Legislative declaration,” clearly indicates the intent of that statute and provides in part that “It is incumbent upon the state and its localities to extend public accountability wherever and whenever feasible.” Based on that direction, it has been consistently advised that there may be no supportable or valid reason for delaying disclosure of records that are clearly public and readily retrievable.